Privacy Policy

Anna Blunden Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website or make contact with us by telephone, facebook or other written communication by post or by email.

The lawful basis for processing data Under the guidelines of the Information Commissioners Office, we have identified the lawful basis on which we collect and process data as: 6(1)(a) Consent from the data subject 6(1)(b) Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract 6(1)(c) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

What information do we collect about you?
We collect information about you when you send us any enquiry, request, complaint or statement. (We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions.) Website usage information is collected using cookies. Data volunteered verbally by telephone is considered to have your consent.

How we use information about you
We collect information about you to process your enquiry, request, complaint or statement. The personal data we collect may include: 1. your name, email address, phone number, address, base town, county, post code, fee paid and the type of appointment.  2. We also collect records of your personal data consent status and records of your correspondence with us.  On occasions when payment details are provided for distance transactions, these will not be retained by me and any details will be destroyed securely.  3. We may use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. We will not sell or give your data to any other organisation without your permission.

How we communicate with you
Occasionally I may send appointment reminders, newsletters or offers by email, facebook or text.  If at any time you wish to stop this correspondance please contact me.

Access to your information
You have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address at the bottom of this page. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct, remove or transfer to another organisation any of your personal information that you specify.

Cookies on this website
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in some cases some of our website features may not function and our ability to provide all of our service features may be reduced as a result.  This website also uses cookies relating to social media, this is for marketing purposes.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to the my website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy
We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18/08/2018.

How to contact me
Please contact me if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you at anna@whisperingequus.co.uk

0 Shares